THE SENATE |
[…] Under this alternative pathway, all units must be set aside exclusively for Hawaii residents who have no majority ownership in other residential properties, are domiciled in the State, and are owner-occupants. While none of the units would have income or price restrictions, all of them would be occupied by qualified residents. Additionally, the Hawaii housing finance and development corporation would have the flexibility to amend income restrictions currently required for housing projects.
SECTION 2. Section 201H-38, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) The corporation may develop on behalf of the
State or with an eligible developer, or may assist under a government
assistance program in the development of, housing projects that shall be exempt
from all statutes, [ordinances,] charter provisions, ordinances,
and rules of any government agency relating to planning, zoning, construction
standards for subdivisions, development and improvement of land, and the
construction of dwelling units thereon; provided that[:] either:
(1) The housing projects meet the following
conditions:
[(1)] (A) The corporation finds the housing
project is consistent with the purpose and intent of this chapter, and meets
minimum requirements of health and safety;
[(2)] (B) The development of the proposed housing
project does not contravene any safety standards, tariffs, or rates and fees
approved by the public utilities commission for public utilities or of the
various boards of water supply authorized under chapter 54;
[(3)] (C) The legislative body of the county in
which the housing project is to be situated [shall have] has
approved the project with or without modifications:
[(A)] (i) The legislative body shall approve,
approve with modification, or disapprove the project by resolution within
forty-five days after the corporation has submitted the preliminary plans and
specifications for the project to the legislative body. If on the forty-sixth day a project is not
disapproved, it shall be deemed approved by the legislative body;
[(B)] (ii) No action shall be prosecuted or
maintained against any county, its officials, or employees on account of
actions taken by them in reviewing, approving, modifying, or disapproving the
plans and specifications; and
[(C)] (iii) The final plans and specifications
for the project shall be deemed approved by the legislative body if the final
plans and specifications do not substantially deviate from the preliminary
plans and specifications. The final
plans and specifications for the project shall constitute the zoning, building,
construction, and subdivision standards for that project.