THE SENATE
[…] (b)  For purposes of this section, "fair market value" means, for purposes of transfers or acquisitions of a controlling interest pursuant to section 247-B, the value of real property, as stated on the most recent real property assessment issued by the county in which the real property is located."

     SECTION 4.  Section 247-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§247-3  Exemptions.  The tax imposed by section 247-1 shall not apply to:

     (1)  Any document or instrument that is executed prior to January 1, 1967;

     (2)  Any document or instrument that is given to secure a debt or obligation;

     (3)  Any document or instrument that only confirms or corrects a deed, lease, sublease, assignment, transfer, or conveyance previously recorded or filed;