THE SENATE
[…] THE SENATE

S.B. NO.

197

THIRTY-SECOND LEGISLATURE, 2023

S.D. 1

STATE OF HAWAII

H.D. 1

 

 

 

 

 

A BILL FOR AN ACT

 

 

RELATING TO VIOLATIONS OF CAMPAIGN FINANCE LAW.

 

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

 


     SECTION 1.  Section 11-410, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending subsection (a) to read:

     "(a)  The commission may make a decision or issue an order affecting any person violating any provision of this part [or section 281-22] that may provide for the assessment of an administrative fine as follows:

     (1)  If [an individual,] a person other than a person described in paragraph (2), an amount not to exceed $1,000 for each occurrence or an amount [equivalent] not to exceed three times the amount of an unlawful contribution or expenditure; or

     (2)  If a [corporation, organization, association, or labor union,] noncandidate committee that makes only independent expenditures and has either received at least one contribution of more than $10,000 from any one person or has made expenditures of more than $10,000 in the aggregate, in an election period, an amount not to exceed [$1,000] $5,000 for each occurrence[;] or an amount not to exceed three times the amount of an unlawful contribution or expenditure;

provided that whenever a corporation, organization, association, or labor union violates this part, the violation may be deemed to be also that of the individual directors, officers, or agents of the corporation, organization, association, or labor union, who have knowingly authorized, ordered, or done any of the acts constituting the violation."

     2.  By amending subsection (c) to read:

     "(c)  If an administrative fine is imposed upon a candidate, the commission may order that the fine, or any portion[,] of the fine, be paid from the [candidate's] personal funds[.] of the candidate.