THE SENATE
[…] (1)  Prior to:

          (A)] prior to:

     (1)  January 1, 2007, if the county surcharge on state tax was established by an ordinance adopted prior to December 31, 2005;

    [(B)] (2)  January 1, 2019, if the county surcharge on state tax was established by the adoption of an ordinance after June 30, 2015, but prior to June 30, 2018; or

    [(C)] (3)  January 1, 2020, if the county surcharge on state tax was established by the adoption of an ordinance on or after June 30, 2018, but prior to March 31, 2019[; and

     (2)  After December 31, 2030]."

     SECTION 5.  Section 238-2.6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:

     "(a)  The county surcharge on state tax, upon the adoption of a county ordinance and in accordance with the requirements of section 46-16.8, shall be levied, assessed, and collected as provided in this section on the value of property and services taxable under this chapter.  No county shall set the surcharge on state tax to be levied, assessed, or collected at a rate greater than [one-half]:

     (1)  One-half of one per cent if prior to January 1, 2031; and

     (2)  One-fourth of one per cent if after December 31, 2030,

of the value of property taxable under this chapter.  All provisions of this chapter shall apply to the county surcharge on state tax.  With respect to the surcharge, the director shall have all the rights and powers provided under this chapter.  In addition, the director of taxation shall have the exclusive rights and power to determine the county or counties in which a person imports or purchases property and, in the case of a person importing or purchasing property in more than one county, the director shall determine, through apportionment or other means, that portion of the surcharge on state tax attributable to the importation or purchase in each county.

     (b)  Each county surcharge on state tax that may be adopted or extended shall be levied beginning in a taxable year after the adoption of the relevant county ordinance; provided that no surcharge on state tax may be levied[:

     (1)  Prior to:

          (A)] prior to:

     (1)  January 1, 2007, if the county surcharge on state tax was established by an ordinance adopted prior to December 31, 2005;

    [(B)] (2)  January 1, 2019, if the county surcharge on state tax was established by the adoption of an ordinance after June 30, 2015, but prior to June 30, 2018; or

    [(C)] (3)  January 1, 2020, if the county surcharge on state tax was established by the adoption of an ordinance on or after June 30, 2018, but prior to March 31, 2019[; and

     (2)  After December 31, 2030]."

     SECTION 6.  Section 248-2.7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (b) and (c) to read as follows: