THE SENATE
[…] (2)  Authorizing counties that have not previously adopted an ordinance to establish a surcharge on state general excise and use taxes to establish a surcharge at the rate of one-half of one per cent until December 31, 2030, and thereafter at a rate of one-fourth of one per cent; and

     (3)  For counties with a population greater than five hundred thousand, authorizing use of surcharge revenues for more than capital costs of mass transit systems, as smaller counties are not restricted to using those revenues only for capital costs of public transportation.

     SECTION 2.  Section 40-81.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending subsection (a) to read:

     "(a)  Beginning on September 5, 2017, [and ending on December 31, 2031,] the comptroller, upon the request for payment by the rapid transportation authority, shall verify that the authority's invoices for the [capital] costs of a locally preferred alternative for a mass transit project comply with section 46-16.8(e)."

     2.  By amending subsection (c) to read: