THE SENATE |
[…] The court may direct that one or more qualified physicians or psychologists retained by the defendant be permitted to witness the examination. As used in this section, the term "licensed psychologist" includes psychologists exempted from licensure by section 465-3(a)(3) and "qualified physician" means a physician qualified by the court for the specific evaluation ordered."
SECTION 4. Section 704-406, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:
"(1) If the court determines that the defendant
lacks fitness to proceed, the proceeding against the defendant shall be
suspended, except as provided in sections 704‑407 and 704‑421, and
the court shall commit the defendant to the custody of the director of health
to be placed in an appropriate institution for detention, assessment, care, and
treatment; provided that[:
(a) When the
defendant is charged with a petty misdemeanor not involving violence or
attempted violence, the defendant] eligible defendants shall be
diverted from the criminal justice system pursuant to section 704-421[; and
(b) When the
defendant is charged with a misdemeanor not involving violence or attempted
violence, the commitment shall be limited to no longer than one hundred twenty
days from the date the court determines the defendant lacks fitness to proceed].
If the court is satisfied that the defendant may be
released on conditions without danger to the defendant or to another or risk of
substantial danger to property of others, the court shall order the defendant's
release, which shall continue at the discretion of the court, on conditions the
court determines necessary[; provided that the release on conditions of a
defendant charged with a misdemeanor not involving violence or attempted
violence shall continue for no longer than one hundred twenty days]. A copy of all reports filed pursuant to
section 704-404 shall be attached to the order of commitment or order of
release on conditions that is provided to the
department of health. When the
defendant is committed to the custody of the director of health for detention,
assessment, care, and treatment, the county police departments shall provide to
the director of health and the defendant copies of all police reports from
cases filed against the defendant that have been adjudicated by the acceptance
of a plea of guilty or nolo contendere, a finding of guilt, acquittal,
acquittal pursuant to section 704-400, or by the entry of a plea of guilty or
nolo contendere made pursuant to chapter 853; provided that the disclosure to