THE SENATE |
[…] records, records of or pertaining to any adjudication or disposition rendered
in the case of a juvenile, or records containing data from the United States
National Crime Information Center shall not be provided. The county police departments shall segregate
or sanitize from the police reports information that would result in the likely
or actual identification of individuals who furnished information in connection
with the investigation or who were of investigatory interest. No further disclosure of records shall be
made except as provided by law."
SECTION 5. Section 704-421, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§704-421[] Proceedings for
defendants charged with petty misdemeanors not involving violence or attempted
violence; criminal] Criminal justice diversion program[.] for
certain defendants whose fitness remains an outstanding issue. (1) In cases where the
defendant is charged with [a]:
(a) A petty misdemeanor or
misdemeanor not involving violence or attempted violence[,]; or
(b) The offense of promoting a dangerous drug in the third degree under section 712-1243,
if, at the
hearing held pursuant to section 704-404(2)(a) or at a further hearing held
after the appointment of an examiner pursuant to section 704-404(2)(b), the
court determines that the defendant is fit to proceed, then the proceedings
against the defendant shall resume. In
all other cases where fitness remains an outstanding issue, the court shall continue
the suspension of the proceedings and either commit the defendant to the
custody of the director of health to be placed in a hospital or other suitable
facility, including an outpatient facility, for further examination and
assessment[.] or, in cases where the defendant was not subject
to an order of commitment to the director of health for the purpose of the
fitness examination under section 704-404(2), the court may order that the
defendant remain released on conditions the court determines necessary for
placement in a group home, residence, or other facility prescribed by the
director of health for further assessment by a clinical team pursuant to
subsection (3).
(2)
[Within seven days from the commitment of the defendant to the
custody of the director of health, or as soon thereafter as is practicable, the
director of health] In cases where the defendant's fitness to proceed
remains an outstanding issue at the hearing held pursuant to section
704-404(2)(a) or a further hearing held after the appointment of an examiner
pursuant to section 704-404(2)(b), as applicable, the director of health,
within fourteen days of that hearing or as soon thereafter as is practicable,
shall report to the court on the following:
(a) The defendant's