THE SENATE |
[…] The sums appropriated shall be expended by the judiciary for the purposes of this part.
PART II
In addition, this part eliminates the need for courts, in deciding petitions to extend periods of assisted community treatment, to consider or make any finding as to any unchanged factor that has been previously established in the existing order for treatment.
SECTION 13. Section 334-127, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) If after hearing all relevant evidence,
including the results of any diagnostic examination ordered by the family
court, the family court finds that the criteria for assisted community
treatment under section 334-121(1) have been met beyond a reasonable doubt and
that the criteria under section 334-121(2) to 334-121(4) have been met by clear
and convincing evidence, the family court shall order the subject to obtain
assisted community treatment for a period of no more than [one year.] . The written treatment plan submitted pursuant
to section 334-126(g) shall be attached to the order and made a part of the
order.
If the family court finds by clear and convincing evidence that the beneficial mental and physical effects of recommended medication outweigh the detrimental mental and physical effects, if any, the order may authorize types or classes of medication to be included in treatment at the discretion of the treating psychiatrist or advanced practice registered nurse with prescriptive authority and who holds an accredited national certification in an advanced practice registered nurse psychiatric specialization.
The court order shall also state who
should receive notice of intent to discharge early in the event that the
treating psychiatrist or advanced practice registered nurse with prescriptive
authority and who holds an accredited national certification in an advanced
practice registered nurse psychiatric specialization determines, [prior to]
before the end of the court ordered period of treatment, that the
subject should be discharged early from assisted community treatment.
Notice of the order shall be provided to those persons entitled to notice pursuant to section 334-125."
SECTION 14. Section 334-130, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) A subject of assisted community treatment is