THE SENATE |
[…] The court order shall also state who
should receive notice of intent to discharge early in the event that the
treating psychiatrist or advanced practice registered nurse with prescriptive
authority and who holds an accredited national certification in an advanced
practice registered nurse psychiatric specialization determines, [prior to]
before the end of the court ordered period of treatment, that the
subject should be discharged early from assisted community treatment.
Notice of the order shall be provided to those persons entitled to notice pursuant to section 334-125."
SECTION 14. Section 334-130, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) A subject of assisted community treatment is
automatically and fully discharged at the end of the family court ordered
period of treatment, a period of [not] no more than [one year,]
, unless a
new family court order has been obtained as provided hereinbelow."
SECTION 15. Section 334-133, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:
"(a) Before the expiration of the period of
assisted community treatment ordered by the family court, any interested party