THE SENATE
[…] THE SENATE

S.B. NO.

1393

THIRTY-SECOND LEGISLATURE, 2023

 

STATE OF HAWAII

 

 

 

 

 

 

A BILL FOR AN ACT

 

 

RELATING TO METHADONE TREATMENT PROGRAMS.

 

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

 


     SECTION 1.  Section 329-40, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  Registration of a methadone treatment program requires that:

     (1)  The methadone treatment program obtain a controlled substance registration from the State of Hawaii and the Drug Enforcement Administration;

     (2)  The medical director of a methadone treatment program obtain a controlled substance registration from the State of Hawaii and the Drug Enforcement Administration at the location of the program;

     (3)  Admission to a methadone treatment program be limited to the narcotic-dependent persons as defined in this chapter;

     (4)  Unless otherwise stated in this chapter, admission to a methadone treatment program be in accordance with Title 21 Code of Federal Regulations Part 291 and Title 42 Code of Federal Regulations Part 8;

     (5)  All medical orders including initial medication orders, all subsequent medication order changes, all changes in the frequency of take-home medication, and the prescription of additional take-home medication for emergency situations be authorized by a licensed registered physician employed by the program;

     (6)  Only the medical director or other designated program physician authorize a patient's admission for treatment in accordance with Title 21 Code of Federal Regulations Part 291 and Title 42 Code of Federal Regulations Part 8; and

     (7)  Take-home doses of methadone be dispensed to patients in accordance with Title 21 Code of Federal Regulations Part 291 and Title 42 Code of Federal Regulations Part 8, but shall not exceed [a fourteen-day supply] the maximum days of supply allowable under federal law at any given time nor more than the maximum amount of take-homes for Levo-alphacetylmethadol (LAAM/Orlamm) that would allow a patient to be away from the clinic for dosing for more than two weeks unless authorized by the state authority.

     The term "methadone treatment program" as used in this section means an organization or a person (including a private physician) that administers or dispenses methadone to a narcotic-dependent person for maintenance or detoxification treatment and who provides the medical and rehabilitative services