THE SENATE
[…] THE SENATE

S.B. NO.

1201

THIRTY-SECOND LEGISLATURE, 2023

 

STATE OF HAWAII

 

 

 

 

 

 

A BILL FOR AN ACT

 

 

relating to condominiums.

 

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

 


     SECTION 1.  Section 514B-52, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  An application for registration of a project shall:

     (1)  Be accompanied by nonrefundable fees as provided in rules adopted by the director of commerce and consumer affairs pursuant to chapter 91; and

     (2)  Contain the documents and information concerning the project and the condominium property regime as required by sections 514B‑54, 514B‑83, [and] 514B‑84, 514B-103, 514B-153, and 514B-154, as applicable, and as otherwise may be specified by the commission."

     SECTION 2.  Section 514B-72, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Each project or association with more than five units shall pay to the department of commerce and consumer affairs: