THE SENATE
[…] (3)  Twenty-eight years of credited service on or after July 1, 2005;

     (4)  Twenty-seven years of credited service on or after July 1, 2006;

     (5)  Twenty-six years of credited service on or after July 1, 2007; or

     (6)  Twenty-five years of credited service on or after July 1, 2008,

as an emergency medical technician, of which the last five or more years prior to retirement is credited service in that capacity, then upon retirement and irrespective of age, that member's service retirement allowance shall not be reduced for actuarial purposes."

     SECTION 9.  Section 88-74.8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (f) to read as follows:

     "(f)  This section shall not apply to accrued retirement benefits that are non-forfeitable pursuant to sections [88‑73(f),] 88-73(g), 88-281(g), and 88-331(f)."

     SECTION 10.  Section 88-81, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  The average final compensation of members shall be calculated as follows:

     (1)  For employees who become members before January 1, 1971: