THE SENATE
[…] Accordingly, the purpose of this Act is to:

     (1)  Re-examine and reduce the resource strain on private and government actors in resolving violations of section 286-102, Hawaii Revised Statutes, by amending section 286-136, Hawaii Revised Statutes, to remove violations of the applicable section as a criminal offense; and

     (2)  Place section 286-102, Hawaii Revised Statutes, in the purview of the civil legal system, where other similar traffic violations and infractions are already governed and adjudicated.

     SECTION 2.  Section 286-136, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§286-136  Penalty.  (a)  Except as provided in subsection (b)[,] or (c), any person who violates section [286-102,] 286‑122, 286-130, 286-131, 286-132, 286-133, or 286-134 shall be fined [no] not more than $1,000 or imprisoned [no] not more than thirty days, or both.  Any person who violates any other section in this part shall be fined no more than $1,000.

     (b)  Any person who is convicted of violating section [286‑102,] 286-122, 286-130, 286-131, 286-132, 286-133, or 286‑134 shall be subject to a minimum fine of $500 and a maximum fine of $1,000, or imprisoned [no] not more than one year, or both, if the person has two or more prior convictions for the same offense in the preceding five-year period.

     (c)  Any person found in violation of section 286‑102 shall be subject to a fine of not less than $           but not more than $          .

     [(c)] (d)  Notwithstanding subsections (a) [and], (b), and (c), a minor under the age of eighteen under the jurisdiction of the family court who is subject to this section shall either lose the right to drive a motor vehicle until the age of eighteen or be subject to a fine of $500.

     [(d)] (e)  Any person subject to a fine under this section and who fails to timely pay the fine shall be given an opportunity to petition the court to demonstrate that the person's nonpayment or inability to pay is not wilful; provided that if the person petitions the court, the court shall make an individualized assessment of the person's ability to pay based upon the totality of the circumstances, including the person's disposable income, financial obligations, and liquid assets; provided further that if the court determines that the person's nonpayment or inability to pay is not wilful, the court may enter an order that allows additional time for payment; reduces the amount of each installment; revokes the fee or fine, or unpaid portion thereof, in whole or in part; or converts any outstanding fine to community service."