THE SENATE
[…] (2)  Include the North American Registry of Midwives portfolio evaluation process as proof of a successful completion of a formal midwifery education and training program for certified professional midwives.

     SECTION 2.  This Act shall be known as "Sovereign's Law" in honor of a twelve-year-old Native Hawaiian adolescent who aspires to be a traditionally-trained midwife, to preserve the practice and legal pathway of traditional midwifery for future generations in Hawaii.

     SECTION 3.  Section 457J-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "[[457J-6[]]  Exemptions.  (a)  A person may practice midwifery without a license to practice midwifery if the person is:

     (1)  A certified nurse-midwife holding a valid license under chapter 457;

     (2)  Licensed and performing work within the scope of practice or duties of the person's profession that overlaps with the practice of midwifery;

     (3)  A student midwife who is [currently enrolled in a midwifery educational program under the direct] under the supervision of a North American Registry of Midwives qualified [midwife] preceptor[;] or a Midwifery Education Accreditation Council qualified preceptor;