HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] In this respect, the land use commission rule mirrors the method by which the counties adopt their regional community and development plans.
Accordingly, the purpose of this Act is to amend section 205-49, Hawaii Revised Statutes, to clarify that adoption of maps from a county is through rulemaking in conformance with existing land use commission rules.
SECTION 2. Section 205-49, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) After receipt of the maps of eligible important
agricultural lands from the counties and the recommendations of the department of
agriculture and the office of planning and sustainable development, the commission
shall then proceed to identify and designate important agricultural lands, subject
to section 205-45. The decision shall consider
the county maps of eligible important agricultural lands; declaratory orders issued
by the commission designating important agricultural lands during the three year
period following the enactment of legislation establishing incentives and protections
contemplated under section 205-46, as provided in section 9 of Act 183, Session
Laws of Hawaii 2005; landowner position statements and representations; and any
other relevant information.
In designating important
agricultural lands in the State, pursuant to the recommendations of individual counties,
the commission shall consider the extent to which:
(1) The proposed lands meet the standards and criteria under section 205-44;
(2) The proposed designation is necessary
to meet the objectives and policies for important agricultural lands in sections
205-42 and 205-43; and
(3) The commission has designated lands
as important agricultural lands, pursuant to section 205-45; provided that if the
majority of landowners' landholdings is already designated as important agricultural
lands, excluding lands held in the conservation district, pursuant to section 205-45
or any other provision of this part, the commission shall not designate any additional
lands of that landowner as important agricultural lands except by a petition pursuant
to section 205-45.
[Any decision regarding
the designation of lands as important agricultural lands and the adoption of maps
of those lands pursuant to this section shall be based upon written findings of
fact and conclusions of law, presented in] The commission shall conduct
at least one public hearing [conducted] in the county where the land is located
[in accordance with chapter 91, that the subject lands] to receive
testimony from the public. The