HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] It will also reduce the number of petitions. The legislature also finds that judicial review will provide greater uniformity in due process and statutory compliance by the Hawaii paroling authority.
The purpose of this Act is to allow for judicial review of orders fixing minimum terms of imprisonment.
SECTION 2. Section 641-11, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§641-11
From circuit courts. Any
party aggrieved by the judgment of a circuit court in a criminal matter or
an order pursuant to section 706-669(9) may appeal to the intermediate
appellate court, subject to chapter 602, in the manner and within the time
provided by the rules of court. The
sentence of the court in a criminal case shall be the judgment. All appeals shall be filed with the clerk of
the supreme court and shall be subject to one filing fee."
SECTION 3. Section 706-669, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§706-669 Procedure for determining minimum term of
imprisonment.
(1) When
a person has been sentenced to an indeterminate or an extended term of