HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
H.B. NO. |
839 |
THIRTY-SECOND LEGISLATURE, 2023 |
|
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
relating to proposed housing developments.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Section 201H-38, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) The corporation may develop on behalf of the
State or with an eligible developer, or may assist under a government
assistance program in the development of, housing projects that shall be exempt
from all statutes, ordinances, charter provisions, and rules of any government
agency relating to planning, zoning, construction standards for subdivisions,
development and improvement of land, and the construction of dwelling units
thereon; provided that:
(1) The corporation finds the housing project is
consistent with the purpose and intent of this chapter, and meets minimum
requirements of health and safety;
(2) The development of the proposed housing project
does not contravene any safety standards, tariffs, or rates and fees approved
by the public utilities commission for public utilities or of the various
boards of water supply authorized under chapter 54;
(3) The legislative body of the county in which
the housing project is to be situated shall have approved the project with or
without modifications:
(A) The legislative body shall approve, approve
with modification, or disapprove the project by resolution within forty-five
days after the corporation has submitted the preliminary plans and
specifications for the project to the legislative body. If on the forty-sixth day a project is not
disapproved, it shall be deemed approved by the legislative body;
(B) No action shall be prosecuted or maintained
against any county, its officials, or employees on account of actions taken by
them in reviewing, approving, modifying, or disapproving the plans and
specifications; and
(C) The final plans and specifications for the
project shall be deemed approved by the legislative body if the final plans and
specifications do not substantially deviate from the preliminary plans and
specifications. The final plans and
specifications for the project shall constitute the zoning, building,
construction, and subdivision standards for that project. For purposes of sections 501-85 and 502-17,
the executive director of the corporation or the responsible county official