HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (b)  The sea level rise relocation special fund may be used for the following:

     (1)  Planning, designing, development, or implementation of sea level rise relocation projects;

     (2)  Providing grants to the counties, nongovernmental organizations, and the University of Hawaii for the restoration of coastal lands in sending areas and for research or engineering studies necessary to support sea level rise relocation projects; or

     (3)  Acquiring through eminent domain private development at risk of exposure to sea level rise and flooding."

     SECTION 3.  Section 171-50, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Purpose.  No exchange of public land for private land shall be made except for public purposes, including but not limited to [(1) consolidation]:

     (1)  Consolidation of holdings of public lands; [(2) straightening]

     (2)  Straightening of boundaries of public lands; [(3) acquisition]

     (3)  Acquisition of adequate access for landlocked public lands which have development potential; [or (4) acquisition]

     (4)  Acquisition of lands suitable for residential use[.]; or

     (5)  Transfer of development rights or land exchanges to relocate private development away from high-risk areas of sea level rise and flooding exposure.

Exchanges shall be effected without public auction.  Public notice of any proposed exchange shall be given in accordance with the applicable provisions set forth in section 171-16(d).  All private lands conveyed to the State by way of exchanges shall thereafter become public lands."

     SECTION 4.  Section 226-109, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "[[]§226-109[]]  Climate change adaptation priority guidelines.