HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] parental approval, may be reluctant to approach their parents for
assistance. Some adolescents have the
option of seeking the help of another trusted adult who is not their parent,
such as a domestic violence victim advocate.
This other person may be able to help in obtaining a restraining order
when it is necessary for the adolescent's safety and protection. However, not all adolescents have access to
such a person.
The purpose of this Act is to provide an
additional means for a petition for a restraining order to be made on behalf of
a minor in cases of domestic violence.
SECTION 2. Section 586-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) A petition for relief under this chapter may be made by:
(1) Any family or
household member on the member's own behalf or on behalf of a family or
household member who is a minor or who is an incapacitated person as defined in
section 560:5-102 or who is physically unable to go to the appropriate place to
complete or file the petition; [or]
(2) Any state agency
on behalf of a person who is a minor or who is an incapacitated person as
defined in section 560:5-102 or a person who is physically unable to go to the
appropriate place to complete or file the petition on behalf of that person[.];
or
(3) A domestic
violence victim advocate or other mental health professional licensed by the
State, in the case of a minor, as defined in section 560:5-102, whose parent or
legal guardian is unwilling or unable to petition on the minor's behalf;
provided that the petition is accompanied by a declaration stating that:
(A) The
petition is necessary for the minor's safety and is in the minor's best
interest;
(B) The