HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] It would also reduce the number of petitions in the circuit court, provide greater uniformity in due process, and ensure statutory compliance by the Hawaii paroling authority.

     Accordingly, the purpose of this Act is to allow parties aggrieved by an order of the Hawaii paroling authority to appeal to the intermediate appellate court.

     SECTION 2.  Section 641-11, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§641-11  From circuit courts[.] or the Hawaii paroling authority.  Any party aggrieved by the judgment of a circuit court or an order of the Hawaii paroling authority in a criminal matter may appeal to the intermediate appellate court, subject to chapter 602, in the manner and within the time provided by the rules of court[.] or by statute.  The sentence of the court or order of the Hawaii paroling authority in a criminal case shall be the judgment.  All appeals shall be filed with the clerk of the supreme court and shall be subject to one filing fee."

     SECTION 3.  Section 706-669, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§706-669  Procedure for determining minimum term of imprisonment.