HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
H.B. NO. |
279 |
THIRTY-SECOND LEGISLATURE, 2023 |
|
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
relating to the Counties.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. The purpose of this Act is to allow certain counties to utilize tax revenues collected by the counties for the repair and maintenance of private roads that are open to and used by the public.
SECTION 2. Section 46-16.8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (f) to read as follows:
"(f) Each county with a population equal to or less than five hundred thousand that adopts a county surcharge on state tax ordinance pursuant to this section shall use the surcharges received from the State for:
(1) Operating or capital costs of public transportation within each county for public transportation systems, including public roadways or highways, private roadways that are open to and used by the public, public buses, trains, ferries, pedestrian paths or sidewalks, or bicycle paths; and
(2) Expenses in complying with the Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990 with respect to paragraph (1)."
SECTION 3. Section 243-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§243-6
Fuel taxes, dispositions. (a) The ["city and county of Honolulu
fuel tax"] city and county of Honolulu fuel tax shall be paid
by the department of taxation into the state treasury, and shall, by the state