HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] Whenever the clerk receives from the department of health or any informing agency, information of the death, loss of voting rights of a person sentenced for a felony as provided in section 831-2, adjudication as an incapacitated person under the provisions of chapter 560, loss of citizenship, or any other disqualification to vote, the clerk may accept the reported information as prima facie evidence to maintain and update the general register.  Any person whose name is removed from the register of voters under this section may reregister to vote or appeal in the manner provided by [sections 11-26 and] section 11-51, and the proceedings shall be had upon the appeal as in other appeals under these sections."

     SECTION 6.  Section 11-24, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  At 4:30 p.m. on the tenth day before each election, but if the day is a Saturday, Sunday, or holiday then at 4:30 p.m. on the first working day immediately thereafter, the general county register shall be closed to registration for persons seeking to vote and remain closed to registration until after the election, subject to change only as provided in sections 11-15.2, 11-21(c), 11-22, 11-25, [11-26,] and this section."

     SECTION 7.  Section 11-25, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending subsection (a) to read: