HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (6)  No member of the armed forces of the United States, the member's spouse or the member's dependent is a resident of this State solely by reason of being stationed in the State;

     (7)  A person loses the person's residence in this State if the person votes in an election held in another state by absentee ballot or in person.

In case of question, final determination of residence shall be made by the clerk, subject to appeal to the [board of registration] intermediate appellate court under [part III] part IV of this chapter."

     SECTION 3.  Section 11-20, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

     "(c)  A voter may contest the transfer on or before election day by presenting evidence that the voter actually resides at the old address which, if found valid by the clerk [or the board of registration], shall entitle the voter to be returned to the old voting list."

     SECTION 4.  Section 11-22, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows: