HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] Section 2202(a) (relating to tax-favored withdrawals from retirement plans) of Public Law 116-136 shall be operative for purposes of this chapter and shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 2019.

     Prior law shall continue to be used to determine:

     (1)  The basis of property, if a taxpayer first determined the basis of property in a taxable year to which prior law applies; and

     (2)  Gross income, adjusted gross income, ordinary income and loss, and taxable income for a taxable year to which prior law applies."

     SECTION 3.  Section 236E-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§236E-3  Conformance to the Internal Revenue Code; general application.  For all decedents dying, or transfers occurring, after December 31, [2022,] 2023, as used in this chapter, "Internal Revenue Code" means subtitle B of the federal Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended as of December 31, [2022,] 2023, as it applies to the determination of gross estate, adjusted gross estate, federal taxable estate, and generation-skipping transfers, except those provisions of the