HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] to effectuate the purposes of this section; provided that the interim rules shall
remain in effect until July 1, 2028, or until rules are adopted pursuant to subsection
(e), whichever occurs sooner.
(g) The department may amend the interim rules, and
the amendments shall be exempt from chapters 91 and 201M, to effectuate the purposes
of this chapter; provided that any amended interim rules shall remain in effect
until July 1, 2028, or until rules are adopted pursuant to subsection (e), whichever
occurs sooner."
SECTION
3. Section 321-232, Hawaii Revised
Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) The department shall establish reasonable fees
for services rendered to the public within the service area by the department, any
county within the service area, or private agency under this part; provided that
all revenues collected by the department and the respective counties pursuant to
this section shall be deposited into the state general fund, except [amounts]:
(1) Amounts necessary to provide for collection
services for bad debt accounts[.]; and
(2) Revenues collected for emergency
aeromedical services pursuant to section 321-234(c).
Fees required to be set by this section
shall be established in accordance with chapter 91."
SECTION
4. Section 321-234, Hawaii Revised
Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (b) and (c) to read as follows:
"(b) The moneys in the special fund shall be distributed
as follows:
(1) Beginning with fiscal year 2021-2022, $3,500,000