HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] "Scope criteria", as referenced in the definition of liquidity stress test framework, means the designated exposure bases along with minimum magnitudes thereof for the specified data year, used to establish a preliminary list of insurers considered scoped into the liquidity stress test framework for that data year."

     SECTION 2.  Section 431:11-105, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending subsection (d) to read:

     "(d)  No information need be disclosed on the registration statement filed pursuant to subsection (b) if the information is not material for the purposes of this section.  Unless the commissioner by rule, regulation or order provides otherwise; sales, purchases, exchanges, loans or extensions of credit, investments, or guarantees involving one-half of one percent (.5%) or less of an insurer's admitted assets as of the 31st day of December next preceding shall not be deemed material for purposes of this section.  The definition of materiality provided in this subsection shall not apply for purposes of the group capital calculation or the liquidity stress test framework."

     2.  By amending subsection (l) to read: