HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (B)  The performance of, and filing of the results from, a specific year's liquidity stress test shall comply with the liquidity stress test framework's instructions and reporting templates for that year and any lead state insurance commissioner determinations, in consultation with the National Association of Insurance Commissioners financial stability task force or its successor, provided within the framework."

     SECTION 3.  Section 431:11-106, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a) (1)  Transactions within an insurance holding company system to which an insurer subject to registration is a party shall be subject to the following standards:

          (A)  The terms shall be fair and reasonable;

          (B)  Agreements for cost sharing services and management shall include provisions as required by rule adopted by the commissioner;

          (C)  Charges or fees for services performed shall be reasonable;

          (D)  Expenses incurred and payment received shall be allocated to the insurer in conformity with customary insurance accounting practices consistently applied;

          (E)  The books, accounts, and records of each party to all transactions shall be maintained so as to clearly and accurately disclose the nature and details of the transactions including the accounting information necessary to support the reasonableness of the charges or fees to the respective parties; [and]

          (F)  The insurer's surplus as regards policyholders following any dividends or distributions to shareholder affiliates shall be reasonable in relation to the insurer's outstanding liabilities and adequate to its financial needs;