HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (ii)  Are essential to the insurer's ability to fulfill its obligations under insurance policies.

          (B)  The commissioner may require that an agreement or contract pursuant to paragraph (2)(D) for the provision of services described in subparagraph (A) above specify that the affiliate consents to the jurisdiction as set forth in this paragraph."

     SECTION 4.  Section 431:11-108, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§431:11-108  Confidential treatment.  (a)  Documents, materials, or other information in the possession or control of the insurance division that are obtained by or disclosed to the commissioner or any other person in the course of an examination or investigation made pursuant to section 431:11-107 and all information reported or provided to the insurance division pursuant to sections 431:11-104(b)(12) and (13), 431:11-105, 431:11-106, and 431:11-107.7, shall be recognized by the State as being proprietary and to contain trade secrets, shall be confidential by law and privileged, shall not be disclosable under chapter 92F, shall not be subject to subpoena, and shall not be subject to discovery or admissible in evidence in any private civil action.  The commissioner may use the documents, materials, or other information in the furtherance of any regulatory or legal action brought as part of the commissioner's official duties.  The commissioner shall not otherwise make the documents, materials, or other information public without prior written consent of the insurer to which it pertains unless the commissioner, after giving the insurer and its affiliates who would be affected thereby notice and opportunity to be heard, determines that the interest of the policyholders, shareholders, or the public will be served by the publication thereof, in which event the commissioner may publish all or any part in such manner as may be deemed appropriate.

     (1)  For purposes of the information reported and provided to the commissioner pursuant to section 431:11-105(l)(2), the commissioner shall maintain the confidentiality of the group capital calculation and group capital ratio produced within the calculation and any group capital information received from an insurance holding company supervised by the Federal Reserve Board or any United States group wide