HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] §A-121 Remedies and penalties cumulative. Unless otherwise expressly provided, the remedies or penalties provided by this chapter are cumulative to each other and to the remedies or penalties available under all other laws of this State.
§A-122 Severability. If any provision of this chapter or the application thereof to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the invalidity does not affect other provisions or applications of the chapter which can be given effect without the invalid provision or application, and to this end the provisions of this chapter are severable."
SECTION 4. Section 46-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (f) to read as follows:
"(f)
Neither this section nor any other law, county ordinance, or rule shall
prohibit the use of land for [medical]:
(1) Medical cannabis production centers or medical cannabis dispensaries established and licensed pursuant to chapter 329D; and
(2) Responsible, adult-use cannabis
cultivators; responsible, adult-use cannabis distributors; responsible,
adult-use cannabis manufacturers; or responsible, adult-use cannabis retailers
established and licensed pursuant to chapter A;
provided
that the land is otherwise zoned for agriculture, manufacturing, or retail
purposes."