HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] possession at the time of violation of subsection (4) shall be seized,
summarily forfeited to the State, and destroyed by law enforcement following
the conclusion of an administrative or judicial proceeding finding that a
violation of subsection (4) has been committed.
The procedures set forth in chapter 712A shall not apply to this
subsection.
(6)
For the purposes of this section:
"Cannabis"
shall have the same meaning as that term is defined in chapter A.
"Manufactured cannabis products" shall have the same meaning as that term is defined in chapter A."
SECTION 14. Section 329-43.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (e) to read as follows:
"(e) Subsections (a) and (b) shall not apply to a person who is authorized to:
(1) Acquire, possess, cultivate, use, distribute,
or transport cannabis pursuant to the definition of "medical use"
under section 329-121, while the person is facilitating the medical use of
cannabis by a qualifying patient; [or]
(2) Dispense, manufacture, or produce cannabis or
manufactured cannabis products pursuant to and in compliance with chapter 329D,