HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] (d) Comply with any other terms and conditions of probation.
As used in this subsection, "substance abuse treatment program" means drug or substance abuse treatment services provided outside a correctional facility by a public, private, or nonprofit entity that specializes in treating persons who are diagnosed with substance abuse or dependency and preferably employs licensed professionals or certified substance abuse counselors.
Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to give rise to a cause of action against the State, a state employee, or a treatment provider."
SECTION 17. Section 706-660, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (2) to read as follows:
"(2) A person who has been convicted of a class B
or class C felony for any offense under part IV of chapter 712 may be sentenced
to an indeterminate term of imprisonment; provided that this subsection shall
not apply to sentences imposed under sections 706-606.5, 706-660.1, 712-1240.5,
712-1240.8 as that section was in effect prior to July 1, 2016, 712-1242,
712-1245, [712-1249.5,] 712‑1249.6, 712-1249.7, and 712-1257.
When ordering a sentence under this subsection, the court shall impose a term of imprisonment, which shall be as follows:
(a) For a class B felony--ten years or less, but not less than five years; and
(b) For a class C felony--five years or less, but not less than one year.
The minimum length of imprisonment shall be determined by the Hawaii paroling authority in accordance with section 706-669."
SECTION 18. Section 712-1240, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By amending the definition of "detrimental drug" to read:
""Detrimental drug"
means any substance or immediate precursor defined or specified as a
"Schedule V substance" by chapter 329[, or any marijuana]."