HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] The remainder of the marijuana shall remain
in the custody of the police department until the termination of any criminal
action brought as a result of the seizure of the marijuana. Photographs duly identified as accurately
representing the marijuana shall be deemed competent evidence of the marijuana
involved and shall be admissible in any proceeding, hearing, or trial to the
same extent as the marijuana itself; provided that nothing in this subsection
shall be construed to limit or to restrict the application of rule 901 of the
Hawaii rules of evidence.]"
SECTION 23. Section 712-1248, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:
"(1) A person commits the offense of promoting a detrimental drug in the second degree if the person knowingly:
(a) Possesses fifty or more capsules or tablets containing one or more of the Schedule V substances;
(b) Possesses one or
more preparations, compounds, mixtures, or substances, of an aggregate weight
of one- eighth ounce or more, containing one or more of the Schedule V
substances; or
[(c) Possesses one or
more preparations, compounds, mixtures, or substances, of an aggregate weight
of one ounce or more, containing any marijuana; or
(d)] (c) Distributes [any marijuana or] any
Schedule V substance in any amount."
SECTION 24. Section 712-1249, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§712-1249 Promoting a detrimental drug in the third
degree. (1) A
person commits the offense of promoting a detrimental drug in the third degree