HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] SECTION 18. Section 712-1240, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By amending the definition of "detrimental drug" to read:
""Detrimental drug"
means any substance or immediate precursor defined or specified as a
"Schedule V substance" by chapter 329[, or any marijuana]."
2. By amending the definition of "harmful drug" to read:
""Harmful drug" means
any substance or immediate precursor defined or specified as a "Schedule
III substance" or a "Schedule IV substance" by chapter 329[,
or any marijuana concentrate except marijuana and a substance specified in
section 329-18(c)(14)]."
SECTION 19. Section 712-1244, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:
"(1) A person commits the offense of promoting a harmful drug in the first degree if the person knowingly:
(a) Possesses one
hundred or more capsules or tablets or dosage units containing one or more of
the harmful drugs [or one or more of the marijuana concentrates], or any
combination thereof;
(b) Possesses one or
more preparations, compounds, mixtures, or substances, of an aggregate weight
of one ounce or more containing one or more of the harmful drugs [or one or
more of the marijuana concentrates], or any combination thereof;
(c) Distributes
twenty-five or more capsules or tablets or dosage units containing one or more
of the harmful drugs [or one or more of the marijuana concentrates], or
any combination thereof;
(d) Distributes one or
more preparations, compounds, mixtures, or substances, of an aggregate weight
of one- eighth ounce or more, containing one or more of the harmful drugs [or
one or more of the marijuana concentrates], or any combination thereof; or
(e) Distributes any
harmful drug [or any marijuana concentrate] in any amount to a
minor."
SECTION 20. Section 712-1245, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:
"(1) A person commits the offense of promoting a harmful drug in the second degree if the person knowingly:
(a) Possesses fifty or