HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] under section 329-121, while the person is facilitating the medical use of
cannabis by a qualifying patient; [or]
(2) Dispense, manufacture, or produce cannabis or
manufactured cannabis products pursuant to and in compliance with chapter 329D,
while the person is facilitating the medical use of cannabis by a qualifying
patient pursuant to part IX of chapter 329[.]; or
(3) Possess, process, transport, cultivate, harvest, dry, or manufacture cannabis or manufactured cannabis products, or any other act authorized, pursuant to and in compliance with chapter A."
SECTION 15. Section 706-622.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§706-622.5
Sentencing for drug offenders; expungement. (1)
Notwithstanding section 706-620(3), a person convicted for the first or
second time for any offense under section 329-43.5, except offenses under
subsections (a) and (b) of that section which constitute violations, involving
the possession or use of drug paraphernalia or any felony offense under part IV
of chapter 712 involving the possession or use of any dangerous drug,
detrimental drug, harmful drug, or intoxicating compound, [marijuana,
or marijuana concentrate,] as defined in section 712‑1240, but not
including any offense under part IV of chapter 712 involving the distribution
or manufacture of any such drugs or substances and not including any
methamphetamine offenses under sections 712‑1240.7, 712‑1240.8 as
that section was in effect before July 1, 2016, 712-1241, and 712-1242, is
eligible to be sentenced to probation under subsection (2) if the person meets
the following criteria:
(a) The court has determined that the person is nonviolent after reviewing the person's criminal history, the factual circumstances of the offense for which the person is being sentenced, and any other relevant information;
(b) The person has been assessed by a certified substance abuse counselor to be in need of substance abuse treatment due to dependency or abuse under the applicable Diagnostic and Statistical Manual and Addiction Severity Index; and
(c) Except for those persons directed to substance abuse treatment under the supervision of the drug court, the person presents a proposal to receive substance abuse treatment in accordance with the treatment plan prepared by a certified substance abuse counselor through a substance abuse treatment program that includes an identified source of payment for the treatment program.