HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] [(5) Upon motion from a person convicted for the
possession of marijuana under section 712-1249 arising from a set of facts and
circumstances that resulted in no other criminal charge, the court shall grant
an expungement order pertaining to the conviction for the offense; provided
that the amount of marijuana for which the person was convicted of possessing
was three grams or less.
(6)] (5)
Nothing in this section shall be construed to give rise to a cause of action
against the State, a state employee, or a treatment provider."
SECTION 16. Section 706-625, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (7) to read as follows:
"(7) The court may require a defendant to undergo
and complete a substance abuse treatment program when the defendant has
committed a violation of the terms and conditions of probation involving
possession or use, not including to distribute or manufacture as defined in
section 712-1240, of any dangerous drug, detrimental drug, harmful drug, or
intoxicating compound, [marijuana, or marijuana concentrate,] as defined
in section 712-1240, unlawful methamphetamine trafficking as provided in
section 712-1240.6, or involving possession or use of drug paraphernalia under
section 329-43.5. If the defendant fails
to complete the substance abuse treatment program or the court determines that
the defendant cannot benefit from any other suitable substance abuse treatment
program, the defendant shall be subject to revocation of probation and
incarceration. The court may require the
defendant to:
(a) Be assessed by a certified substance abuse counselor for substance abuse dependency or abuse under the applicable Diagnostic and Statistical Manual and Addiction Severity Index;
(b) Present a proposal to receive substance abuse treatment in accordance with the treatment plan prepared by a certified substance abuse counselor through a substance abuse treatment program that includes an identified source of payment for the treatment program;
(c) Contribute to the cost of the substance abuse treatment program; and
(d) Comply with any other terms and conditions of probation.
As used in this subsection, "substance abuse treatment program" means drug or substance abuse treatment services provided outside a correctional facility by a public, private, or nonprofit entity that specializes in treating persons who are diagnosed with substance abuse or dependency and preferably employs licensed