HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] Schedule V substance in any amount."
SECTION 24. Section 712-1249, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§712-1249 Promoting a detrimental drug in the third
degree. (1) A
person commits the offense of promoting a detrimental drug in the third degree
if the person knowingly possesses [any marijuana or] any Schedule V
substance in any amount.
(2)
Promoting a detrimental drug in the third degree is a petty misdemeanor[;
provided that possession of three grams or less of marijuana is a violation,
punishable by a fine of $130]."
SECTION 25. Section 712A-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§712A-4 Covered offenses. Offenses for which property is subject to forfeiture under this chapter are:
(a) All offenses that specifically authorize forfeiture;
(b) Murder,
kidnapping, labor trafficking, unlicensed sale of liquor, unlicensed manufacture
of liquor, gambling, criminal property damage, robbery, bribery, extortion,
theft, unauthorized entry into motor vehicle, burglary, money laundering,
trademark counterfeiting, insurance fraud, promoting a dangerous, harmful, or
detrimental drug, [commercial promotion of marijuana,] methamphetamine
trafficking, manufacturing of a controlled substance with a child present,
promoting child abuse, promoting prostitution, sex trafficking, solicitation of
a minor for prostitution, habitual solicitation of prostitution, or electronic
enticement of a child that is chargeable as a felony offense under state law;
(c) The manufacture, sale, or distribution of a controlled substance in violation of chapter 329, promoting detrimental drugs or intoxicating compounds, promoting pornography, promoting pornography for minors, or solicitation of prostitution near schools or public parks, which is chargeable as a felony or misdemeanor offense, but not as a petty misdemeanor, under state law; and
(d) The attempt, conspiracy, solicitation, coercion, or intimidation of another to commit any offense for which property is subject to forfeiture."
SECTION 26. Section 712-1249.4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is repealed.
["[§712-1249.4] Commercial
promotion of marijuana in the first degree. (1) A
person commits the offense of commercial promotion of marijuana in the first
degree if the person knowingly:
(a) Possesses