HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] historic preservation review only for properties that are listed on the Hawaii
or national register of historic places or were built before August 21, 1959.
SECTION 2. Section 6E-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending the definition of "historic property" to read as follows:
""Historic property" means any building, structure,
object, district, area, or site, including heiau and underwater site, [which
is over fifty years old.] that:
(1) Is listed on the Hawaii or national register
of historic places; or
(2) Was built before August 21, 1959."
SECTION 3. Section 6E-42.2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) An application for a proposed project on an
existing privately-owned single-family detached dwelling unit or townhouse
shall be subject to the requirements of section 6E-42 only if the single-family
detached dwelling unit or townhouse [is over fifty years old and]:
(1) Is listed on the
Hawaii or national register of historic places[, or both]; or
[(2) Is nominated
for inclusion on the Hawaii or national register of historic places, or both;
or
(3) Is located in a historic district.]
(2) Was built before August 21, 1959."
SECTION 4. This Act does not affect rights and duties that matured, penalties that were incurred, and proceedings that were begun before its effective date.
SECTION 5. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken.