HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (11)  Establish, coordinate, and manage a program to provide a means for public access to public information and develop and operate an information network in conjunction with overall plans for establishing a communication backbone for state government; and

    (12)  Adopt rules, pursuant to chapter 91, necessary for the purposes of this part."

     SECTION 4.  Section 128B-1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:

     "(d)  Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, the coordinator, through its various partnerships, shall develop the requirements and methods for:

     (1)  Improving cyber resiliency within the State through the development of a structure that shall include education, cybersecurity, and critical infrastructure protection;

     (2)  Improving the State's critical infrastructure network and resiliency, including identifying interdependencies of critical infrastructures, points of connection between critical infrastructures, the most critical nodes, and the cascading effects of a cyber-attack on these points of connection between critical infrastructure;

     (3)  Improving the State's cybersecurity by using existing resources within the State;

     (4)  Examining specific requirements and actions to accelerate the growth of the cybersecurity industry in the State;

     (5)  Defining the requirements and opportunities to secure state, federal, and private moneys for cybersecurity activities and related educational programs;

     (6)  Forming partnerships to implement cyber resiliency structures and protocol to identify and share information about possible cyber-attacks and mitigate damage and recover quickly and efficiently from cyber‑attacks; [and]

     (7)  Carrying out joint risk assessments of the State's uses of generative artificial intelligence that potentially affect critical infrastructure, pursuant to section    -3; and

    [(7)] (8)  Expanding the State's cybersecurity and cyber resiliency understanding and workforce through education."

     SECTION 5.  Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken.  New statutory material is underscored.

     SECTION 6.  This Act shall take effect upon its approval.

 

INTRODUCED BY:

_____________________________

 

 


 


 

Report Title: