HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
H.B. NO. |
1988 |
THIRTY-SECOND LEGISLATURE, 2024 |
|
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
relating to County Housing powers.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Section 46-15.1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By amending subsection (a) to read:
"(a) Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, any
county shall have and may exercise the same powers, subject to applicable
limitations, as those granted the Hawaii housing finance and development
corporation pursuant to chapter 201H insofar as those powers may be reasonably
construed to be exercisable by a county for the purpose of planning, developing,
constructing, financing, and providing housing projects, including
low- and moderate-income housing[;] and mixed-use developments;
provided that no county shall be empowered to cause the State to issue general
obligation bonds to finance a project pursuant to this section; provided
further that county projects shall be granted an exemption from general excise
or receipts taxes in the same manner as projects of the Hawaii housing finance
and development corporation pursuant to section 201H-36; and provided further
that section 201H-16 shall not apply to this section unless federal guidelines
specifically provide local governments with that authorization and the
authorization does not conflict with any state laws. The powers shall include the power, subject
to applicable limitations, to:
(1) Develop and construct dwelling units, alone or
in partnership with developers;
(2) Acquire necessary land by lease, purchase,
exchange, or eminent domain;
(3) Provide assistance and aid to a public agency
or other person in developing and constructing new housing and rehabilitating
existing housing for elders of low- and moderate-income, other persons of low-
and moderate-income, and persons displaced by any governmental action, by
making long-term mortgage or interim construction loans available;
(4) Contract with [any] eligible bidders to
provide for construction of urgently needed housing for persons of low- and
moderate-income;
(5) Guarantee the top twenty-five per cent of the
principal balance of real property mortgage loans, plus interest thereon, made
to qualified borrowers by qualified lenders;
(6) Enter into mortgage guarantee agreements with