HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] The legislature declares that this Act is necessary to advance a legitimate local, important, non-economic state interest by protecting the health and safety of the State's inhabitants and that the requirements of this Act are the least restrictive means of effectuating this purpose.

     Accordingly, the purpose of this Act is to require, with certain exceptions, that the securing of mooring lines from vessels requiring tug assistance to the State's commercial docks, wharves, piers, quays, and landings be performed by a stevedoring company.

     SECTION 2.  Section 266-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  The department of transportation shall:

     (1)  Have and exercise all the powers and shall perform all the duties [which] that may lawfully be exercised by or under the State relative to the control and management of commercial harbors, commercial harbor and waterfront improvements, ports, docks, wharves, piers, quays, bulkheads, and landings belonging to or controlled by the State, and the shipping using the same;

     (2)  Have the authority to use and permit and regulate the use of the commercial docks, wharves, piers, quays, bulkheads, and landings belonging to or controlled by the State for receiving or discharging passengers and for loading and landing merchandise, with a right to collect wharfage and demurrage thereon or therefor;

     (3)  Subject to all applicable provisions of law, have the power to fix and regulate from time to time rates and charges for:

          (A)  Services rendered in mooring commercial vessels;

          (B)  The use of commercial moorings belonging to or controlled by the State;

          (C)  Wharfage or demurrage;

          (D)  Warehouse space, office space, and storage space for freight, goods, wares and merchandise; and

          (E)  The use of derricks or other equipment belonging to the State or under the control of the department;

     (4)  Make other charges, including toll or tonnage charges on freight passing over or across docks, wharves, piers, quays, bulkheads, or landings;

     (5)  Appoint and remove clerks, harbor agents and their assistants, and all such other employees as may be necessary, and to fix their compensation;

     (6)  Require that the securing of mooring lines from vessels requiring tug assistance to commercial docks, wharves, piers, quays, and landings be performed by a stevedoring company; provided that this paragraph shall not apply to the securing of mooring lines from any vessels operating on behalf of