HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] SECTION 3.  Section 171-30, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  [The] Except as provided in section 26-19(f), the board [of land and natural resources] shall have the exclusive responsibility, except as provided herein, of acquiring, including by way of dedications:

     (1)  All real property or any interest therein and the improvements thereon, if any, required by the State for public purposes, including real property together with improvements, if any, in excess of that needed for [such] the public use in cases where small remnants would otherwise be left or where other justifiable cause necessitates the acquisition to protect and preserve the contemplated improvements, or public policy demands the acquisition in connection with [such] the improvements[.]; and

     (2)  Encumbrances, in the form of leases, licenses, or otherwise on public lands, needed by any state department or agency for public purposes or for the disposition for houselots or for economic development.

     The board shall upon the request of and with the funds from the state department or agency effectuate all acquisitions as provided under this section.

     The acceptance by the territorial legislature or the legislature of a dedication of land in the Kakaako community development district by a private owner is sufficient to convey title to the State."

     SECTION 4.  Section 264-15, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§264-15  Highway advance acquisition; source of funds.