HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

H.B. NO.

1932

THIRTY-SECOND LEGISLATURE, 2024

H.D. 2

STATE OF HAWAII

S.D. 1

 

C.D. 1

 

 

 

A BILL FOR AN ACT

 

 

RELATING TO THE DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION.

 

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

 


     SECTION 1.  Section 26-19, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§26-19  Department of transportation.  (a)  The department of transportation shall be headed by a single executive to be known as the director of transportation.  The department shall establish, maintain, and operate transportation facilities of the State, including highways, airports, harbors, and [such] any other transportation facilities and activities as may be authorized by law.

     (b)  The department shall plan, develop, promote, and coordinate various transportation systems management programs that shall include[,] but not be limited to[,] alternate work and school hours programs, bicycling programs, and ridesharing programs.

     (c)  The department shall develop and promote ridesharing programs [which] that shall include but not be limited to[,] carpool and vanpool programs, and may assist organizations interested in promoting similar programs, arrange for contracts with private organizations to manage and operate these programs, and assist in the formulation of ridesharing arrangements.  Ridesharing programs include informal arrangements in which two or more persons ride together in a motor vehicle.

     (d)  The functions and authority heretofore exercised by the department of public works with respect to highways are transferred to the department of transportation established by this chapter.

     (e)  On July 1, 1961, the Hawaii aeronautics commission, the board of harbor commissioners and the highway commission shall be abolished and their remaining functions, duties, and powers shall be transferred to the department of transportation.

     (f)  Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, the department of transportation may:

     (1)  Acquire, or contract to acquire, by grant or purchase any real, personal, or mixed property or any interest therein for immediate or future use for the purposes of:

          (A)  Climate mitigation and adaptation;

          (B)  Noise and visual buffer zones and barriers;

          (C)  Transportation projects pursuant to section 264-142;

          (D)  This section; or

          (E)  Title 15;