HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] SECTION 2.  Section 11-1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by adding a new definition to be appropriately inserted and to read as follows:

     ""Election worker" means an individual designated by the chief election officer or clerk to provide election support services."

     SECTION 3.  Section 707-711, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:

     "(1)  A person commits the offense of assault in the second degree if the person:

     (a)  Intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes substantial bodily injury to another;

     (b)  Recklessly causes serious bodily injury to another;

     (c)  Intentionally or knowingly causes bodily injury to a correctional worker, as defined in section 710-1031(2), who is engaged in the performance of duty or who is within a correctional facility;

     (d)  Intentionally or knowingly causes bodily injury to another with a dangerous instrument;

     (e)  Intentionally or knowingly causes bodily injury to an educational worker who is engaged in the performance of duty or who is within an educational facility.  For the purposes of this paragraph, "educational worker" means any administrator, specialist, counselor, teacher, or employee of the department of education or an employee of a charter school; a person who is a volunteer, as defined in section 90-1, in a school program, activity, or function that is established, sanctioned, or