HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] (2) The deductions under section 164(a)(3) and (b)(5) shall not be operative for
corporate taxpayers [and shall be operative only for the following individual
taxpayers:
(A) A
taxpayer filing a single return or a married person filing separately with a
federal adjusted gross income of less than $100,000;
(B) A taxpayer filing as a head of household with a federal adjusted gross income
of less than $150,000; and
(C) A taxpayer filing a joint return or as a surviving spouse with a federal adjusted gross income of less than
$200,000]; and
(3) Section 164(a)(3) shall not be operative for any amounts for which the credit under section 235-55 has been claimed."
SECTION 2. Section 235-51, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a), (b), and (c) to read as follows:
"(a) There is hereby imposed on the taxable income of every:
(1) Taxpayer who files a joint return under section 235-93; and
(2) Surviving spouse,
a tax determined in accordance with the following table:
[In the case of any
taxable year beginning after December 31, 2017:
If the taxable income is: The
tax shall be:
Not
over $4,800 1.40% of taxable income
Over
$4,800 but $67.00 plus 3.20% of
not
over $9,600 excess
over $4,800
Over
$9,600 but $221.00 plus 5.50% of
not
over $19,200 excess over $9,600
Over
$19,200 but $749.00 plus 6.40% of
not
over $28,800 excess over $19,200
Over
$28,800 but $1,363.00 plus 6.80% of
not
over $38,400 excess over $28,800
Over
$38,400 but $2,016.00 plus 7.20% of
not
over $48,000 excess over $38,400
Over
$48,000 but $2,707.00 plus 7.60% of
not
over $72,000 excess over $48,000
Over
$72,000 but $4,531.00 plus 7.90% of
not
over $96,000 excess over $72,000
Over
$96,000 but $6,427.00 plus 8.25% of
not
over $300,000 excess over $96,000
Over
$300,000 but $23,257.00 plus 9.00% of
not
over $350,000 excess over $300,000
Over
$350,000 but $27,757.00 plus 10.00%
not
over $400,000 of excess over $350,000
Over $400,000 $32,757.00 plus 11.00% of
excess over $400,000.]
In the case of any taxable year
beginning after December 31, 2023:
If the taxable income is: The tax shall be:
Not over $5,280 % of taxable
income
Over $5,280 but
$ plus %
of
not
over $10,560 excess
over $5,280
Over $10,560 but
$ plus %
of
not
over $21,120 excess
over $10,560
Over $21,120 but
$ plus %
of
not
over $31,680 excess
over $21,120
Over $31,680 but
$ plus %
of
not
over $42,240 excess
over $31,680