HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

H.B. NO.

1763

THIRTY-SECOND LEGISLATURE, 2024

H.D. 1

STATE OF HAWAII

S.D. 2

 

 

 

 

 

A BILL FOR AN ACT

 

 

RELATING TO HOUSING.

 

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

 


     SECTION 1.  Section 201H-201, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by adding a new definition to be appropriately inserted and to read as follows:

     ""Project readiness" means projects that are anticipated to commence construction within one year of award of financing."

     SECTION 2.  Section 201H-202, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1. By amending subsections (d) and (e) to read:

     "(d)  The fund shall be used to provide loans [or grants] for the development, pre-development, construction, acquisition, preservation, and substantial rehabilitation of rental housing units.  The corporation shall not forgive any loan made from the fund unless the corporation forecloses on the project.  Permitted uses of the fund may include but are not limited to planning, design, land acquisition, costs of options, agreements of sale, downpayments, equity financing, capacity building of nonprofit housing developers, credit enhancement for construction loans, or other housing development services or activities as provided in rules adopted by the corporation pursuant to chapter 91.  The rules may provide for a means of recapturing loans or grants made from the fund if a rental housing project financed under the fund is refinanced or sold at a later date.  The rules may also provide that moneys from the fund shall be leveraged with other financial resources to the extent possible.

     (e)  Moneys available in the fund shall be used for the purpose of providing, in whole or in part, loans [or grants] for rental housing projects [in the following order of priority:] demonstrating project readiness acceptable to the corporation; provided that priority shall be given to the following:

     (1)  For projects that were awarded low-income housing credits pursuant to paragraph (2), priority shall be given in the following order:

          (A)  Projects on state- or county-owned land;

          (B)  Projects that are required to be conveyed to the State or a county at a definite time;

          (C)  Projects owned by an organization obliged to use all financial surplus generated by the project to construct, manage, or rehabilitate renter-occupied housing;

          (D)  Projects with a perpetual affordability commitment; and

          (E)  Projects of developers who:

               (i)  Demonstrate a record of early loan repayment; or

              (ii)  Request a shorter repayment term;