HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (2)  The status or use of its portion of the allocation of the annual state ceiling previously applied to an issuance of a qualified private bond and used to provide a new loan under the bond recycling program pursuant to section 39B-2(f) and section 146(i)(6) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended,

as evidenced by a certificate of the issuer or the director of finance of a county, as applicable."

     SECTION 4.  Section 201H-202, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:

     "(d)  The fund shall be used to provide loans or grants for the development, pre-development, construction, acquisition, preservation, and substantial rehabilitation of rental housing units.  Permitted uses of the fund may include but are not limited to planning, design, land acquisition, costs of options, agreements of sale, downpayments, equity financing, capacity building of nonprofit housing developers, or other housing development services or activities as provided in rules adopted by the corporation pursuant to chapter 91.  The rules may provide for a means of recapturing loans or grants made from the fund if a rental housing project financed under the fund is refinanced or sold at a later date.  The rules may also provide that moneys from the fund shall be leveraged with other financial resources to the extent possible.

     There is established within the rental housing revolving fund a bond recycling program subaccount.  The bond recycling program subaccount shall be maintained as a reserve pursuant to section 39B‑2(f)."

     SECTION 5.  Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken.