HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] The purpose of this Act is to statutorily establish authorization for the Hawaii housing finance and development corporation and counties to implement a bond recycling program for affordable rental housing and ensure the exclusion of any bond debt incurred for the program from the State's total outstanding debt limit.

     SECTION 2.  Section 39B-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§39B-2  Allocation of annual state ceiling.  (a)  The annual state ceiling shall be allocated for each calendar year in the following proportions:

     (1)  An amount equal to fifty per cent of the annual state ceiling to the State;

     (2)  An amount equal to 37.55 per cent of the annual state ceiling to the city and county of Honolulu;

     (3)  An amount equal to 5.03 per cent of the annual state ceiling to the county of Hawaii;

     (4)  An amount equal to 2.41 per cent of the annual state ceiling to the county of Kauai; and

     (5)  An amount equal to 5.01 per cent of the annual state ceiling to the county of Maui.

     (b)  The department, with the approval of the governor, may assign all or any part of the allocation of the State to any issuer or any county for a specific calendar year or years.  At the request of the department, any issuer or county to which any part of the State's allocation has been assigned shall return all or part of the assignment, in which case the department may provide for its reassignment.

     (c)  The department may request return of all or any part of the allocations of one or more counties made pursuant to subsection (a), and may assign and reassign the allocation to any other county or issuer for a specified calendar year or years.

     (d)  A county, by resolution of its governing body, or any issuer, by written certificate of the issuer, may request additional allocations of the annual state ceiling from, or assign all or any part of its portion of the allocation of the annual state ceiling to, the State for a specified calendar year or years.  Before requesting an additional allocation of the annual state ceiling for a specific calendar year or years under this subsection, a county shall have applied all of its allocation of the annual state ceiling for the specified calendar year or years as evidenced by a certificate of the issuer or the director of finance of a county, as applicable, under section 39B-3.  If a county assigns all or any part of its private activity bond allocation for a specific calendar year or years to the State under this subsection, the assigned