HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

H.B. NO.

1748

THIRTY-SECOND LEGISLATURE, 2024

 

STATE OF HAWAII

 

 

 

 

 

 

A BILL FOR AN ACT

 

 

relating to condominiums.

 

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

 


     SECTION 1.  Section 514B-149, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

     "(c)  All funds except the amount in excess of the estimated replacement reserves:

     (1)  [All funds collected] Collected by an association, or by a managing agent for any association, shall be:

          (A)  Deposited in a financial institution, including a federal or community credit union, located in the State, pursuant to a resolution adopted by the board, and whose deposits are insured by an agency of the United States government;

          (B)  Held by a corporation authorized to do business under article 8 of chapter 412;

          (C)  Held by the United States Treasury;

          (D)  Purchased in the name of and held for the benefit of the association through a securities broker that is registered with the Securities and Exchange Commission, that has an office in the State, and the accounts of which are held by member firms of the New York Stock Exchange or National Association of Securities Dealers and insured by the Securities Insurance Protection Corporation; or

          (E)  Placed through a federally insured financial institution located in the State for investment in certificates of deposit issued through the Certificate of Deposit Account Registry Service in federally insured financial institutions located in the United States.

     (2)  [All funds collected] Collected by an association, or by a managing agent for any association, shall be invested only in:

          (A)  Deposits, investment certificates, savings accounts, and certificates of deposit;

          (B)  Obligations of the United States government, the State of Hawaii, or their respective agencies; provided that those obligations shall have stated maturity dates no more than ten years after the purchase date unless approved otherwise by a majority vote of the unit owners at an annual or special meeting of the association or by written consent of a majority of the unit owners;