HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

H.B. NO.

1643

THIRTY-SECOND LEGISLATURE, 2024

H.D. 1

STATE OF HAWAII

 

 

 

 

 

 

A BILL FOR AN ACT

 

 

RELATING TO INDEBTEDNESS.

 

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

 


     SECTION 1.  Section 78-12, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (e) and (f) to read as follows:

     "(e)  If the indebtedness has occurred as a result of salary or wage overpayment, the disbursing officer shall determine the amount of indebtedness and notify the employee in writing of the indebtedness[;] within sixty days of making said determination; provided that, to be an actionable cause of action, the determination [and notice to the employee] shall be made within two years from the date of the salary or wage overpayment, and not after.  If the employee contests the disbursing officer's determination of indebtedness, the employee may request a hearing pursuant to chapter 91.

     (f)  Regardless of whether a contested determination of indebtedness is pending, the disbursing officer shall commence immediate recovery of the indebtedness as provided in this subsection.  [If the indebtedness is equal to or less than $1,000, the disbursing officer shall immediately deduct from any subsequent periodic payment normally due the employee any amount up to the total amount of indebtedness and for indebtedness greater than $1,000, the] The disbursing officer shall deduct:

     (1)  For an employee earning a gross income of less than $1,500 per pay period:

          (A)  An amount agreed to by the employee and the appointing authority, but not less than [$100] $50 per pay period; or

     [(2) One-quarter] (B)  Five per cent of the salary, wages, or compensation due the employee until the indebtedness is repaid in full[.];

     (2)  For an employee earning a gross income of $1,500 to $2,500 per pay period:

          (A)  An amount agreed to by the employee and the appointing authority, but not less than $75 per pay period; or

          (B)  Fifteen per cent of the salary, wages, or compensation due to the employee until the indebtedness is repaid in full; and

     (3)  For an employee earning a gross income greater than $2,500 per pay period:

          (A)  An amount agreed to by the employee and the appointing authority, but not less than $100 per pay period; or