HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] "§806-     Substance abuse screening; treatment.  At any time before trial, the court may order the defendant to undergo a substance abuse assessment and participate in any necessary treatment; provided that nothing in this section shall be construed as precluding the court from ordering that the defendant undergo a substance abuse assessment and participate in treatment after trial or as part of any conviction that results therefrom."

     SECTION 4.  Section 353-66, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending subsection (b) to read:

     "(b)  No parole shall be revoked and no credits forfeited without cause, which [cause must] shall be stated in the order revoking the parole[,] but shall not be based solely upon the parolee having one positive test for drug use, or in the order forfeiting the credits after notice to the [paroled prisoner] parolee of the [paroled prisoner's] parolee's alleged offense and an opportunity to be heard; provided that [when] if a person is convicted in the State of a crime committed while on parole and is sentenced to imprisonment, or [when] if it is shown by personal investigation that a parolee has left the State without permission from the paroling authority and due effort is made to reach the parolee by registered mail directed to the parolee's last known address, no hearing shall be required to revoke the parolee's parole; [and] provided further that [when] if any duly licensed psychiatrist or licensed psychologist finds that continuance on parole will not be in the best interests of a parolee or the community, the paroling authority, within the limitations of the sentence imposed, shall order the detention and treatment of the [prisoner] committed person until [such time as] the [prisoner shall be] committed person is found by any duly licensed psychiatrist or licensed psychologist to be eligible for continuance on parole."

     2.  By amending subsection (d) to read: