HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] SECTION 3. Chapter 806, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by adding a new section to be appropriately designated and to read as follows:
"§806-
Drug screening; request. At any time before trial, the court may order the defendant to undergo a
substance abuse assessment and participate in any necessary treatment; provided
that nothing in this section shall be construed as precluding the court from
ordering that the defendant undergo a substance abuse assessment and
participate in treatment after trial or as part of any conviction that results
therefrom."
SECTION 4. Section 353-66, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By amending subsection (b) to read:
"(b) No parole shall be revoked and no credits
forfeited without cause, which [cause must] shall be stated in
the order revoking the parole[,] but shall not be based solely upon
the defendant having one positive test for drug use, or in the order
forfeiting the credits after notice to the paroled prisoner of the paroled
prisoner's alleged offense and an opportunity to be heard; provided that [when]
if a person is convicted in the State of a crime committed while on
parole and is sentenced to imprisonment, or [when] if it is shown
by personal investigation that a parolee has left the State without permission
from the paroling authority and due effort is made to reach the parolee by
registered mail directed to the parolee's last known address, no hearing shall
be required to revoke the parolee's parole; [and] provided further that [when]
if any duly licensed psychiatrist or licensed psychologist finds that
continuance on parole will not be in the best interests of a parolee or the
community, the paroling authority, within the limitations of the sentence
imposed, shall order the detention and treatment of the prisoner until [such
time as] the prisoner [shall be] is found by any duly
licensed psychiatrist or licensed psychologist to be eligible for continuance
on parole."
2. By amending subsection (d) to read:
"(d) The paroling authority may at any time order
the arrest and temporary return to custody of any paroled prisoner, as provided
in section 353-65, for the purpose of ascertaining whether [or not]