HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] Most recently, the Honolulu city council attempted to schedule a meeting for an investigative group to report back on its investigation into real property tax bills with a "separate" meeting to discuss and act on the report scheduled for thirty minutes after the investigative group reported to the council.

     The purpose of this Act is to clarify that board meetings to discuss and act on an investigative group's report must occur at least six days after the investigative group has reported the results of its investigation to the board.

     SECTION 2.  Section 92-2.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  Two or more members of a board, but less than the number of members that would constitute a quorum for the board, may be assigned to:

     (1)  Investigate a matter relating to board business; provided that:

          (A)  The scope of the investigation and the scope of each member's authority are defined at a meeting of the board;

          (B)  All resulting findings and recommendations are presented to the board at a meeting of the board; and

          (C)  Deliberation and decisionmaking on the matter investigated, if any, occurs only at a duly noticed meeting of the board held [subsequent to] no less than six calendar days after the meeting at which the findings and recommendations of the investigation were presented to the board; or

     (2)  Present, discuss, or negotiate any position that the board has adopted at a meeting of the board; provided that the assignment is made and the scope of each member's authority is defined at a meeting of the board before the presentation, discussion, or negotiation."

     SECTION 3.  Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken.  New statutory material is underscored.

     SECTION 4.  This Act shall take effect upon its approval.

 

INTRODUCED BY:

_____________________________