HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] (3) Consistent with the Hawaii supreme court's observations in Kahana Sunset Owners Ass'n v. Maui Cnty. Council, 86 Hawaii 132 (1997), recognizes that only a member of the public may recover attorney's fees and costs if that person prevails in an open meetings lawsuit;
(4) Requires that persons suing for open meetings law violations notify the office of information practices about the lawsuit so that it may decide whether to intervene; and
(5) Requires open meetings lawsuits that seek to void a board's final action to be prioritized by the courts.
SECTION 2. Section 92-12, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§92-12 Enforcement. (a) The attorney general and the prosecuting attorney shall enforce this part.
(b) The circuit courts of the State shall have jurisdiction to enforce the provisions of this part by injunction or other appropriate remedy.
(c)
Any person may commence a suit against a board or alleged board
in the circuit court of the circuit in which a prohibited act occurs for the
purpose of [requiring]:
(1) Requiring
compliance with or preventing violations of this part [or to determine];
(2) Determining
the applicability of this part to discussions or decisions of the public body[. The]; or
(3) Challenging an
opinion or ruling of the office of information practices concerning a complaint
by that person.
The person may bring the action within two years
of a prohibited act; provided that a decision to appeal to the office of
information practices for review shall not prejudice the person's right to
appeal to the circuit court after a decision is made by the office of
information practices. If the person
prevails, the court may order payment of reasonable attorney's fees and costs [to the
prevailing party] by the board in a suit brought under this section.
(d)
In an action under this section, the circuit court shall hear the
matter de novo. Opinions and rulings
of the office of information practices shall be admissible in an action brought
under this part and shall be considered as precedent unless found to be palpably