HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] (2) Dispense, manufacture, or produce cannabis or manufactured cannabis products pursuant to and in compliance with chapter 329D, while the person is facilitating the medical use of cannabis by a qualifying patient pursuant to part IX of chapter 329.
(f) This section shall not apply to the
possession of drug paraphernalia to:
(1) Store, contain,
or conceal; or
(2) Inject, ingest,
inhale, or otherwise introduce into the human body,
marijuana."
SECTION 2. Section 712-1249, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (2) to read as follows:
"(2) Promoting a
detrimental drug in the third degree [is] shall be a petty
misdemeanor; provided that possession of [three grams or] less than
one ounce of marijuana [is] shall be a violation, punishable
by a fine of [$130.] $25."
SECTION 3. This Act does not affect rights and duties that matured, penalties that were incurred, and proceedings that were begun before its effective date.
SECTION 4. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored.