HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

H.B. NO.

1577

THIRTY-SECOND LEGISLATURE, 2024

H.D. 1

STATE OF HAWAII

S.D. 2

 

 

 

 

 

A BILL FOR AN ACT

 

 

RELATING TO MOTOR VEHICLE TOWING FEES.

 

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

 


     SECTION 1.  Section 290-11, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  Towing companies engaged by the owner, occupant, or person in charge of the property shall:

     (1)  Charge not more than $65 for a tow, or $75 for a tow using a dolly, plus a mileage charge of $7.50 per mile towed and $25 per day or fraction thereof for storage for the first seven days and $20 per day thereafter.  In the case of a difficult hookup, a towing surcharge of $30 shall apply.  When the tow occurs between the hours of six o'clock p.m. and six o'clock a.m., from Monday through Thursday and from six o'clock p.m. Friday to six o'clock a.m. Monday, the towing company shall be entitled to an overtime charge of $15.  The charges listed in this paragraph shall be the only charges tow companies are authorized to charge vehicle owners[.]; provided that if the tow involves an overturned vehicle, the tow company may charge additional reasonable amounts.