HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] The department shall expend moneys in the subaccount to purchase and maintain reverse vending machines pursuant to section 342G-115(d).

     (d)  All moneys in excess of $           remaining on balance in the deposit beverage container deposit special fund on June 30 of each year shall lapse to the credit of the state general fund.  On July 1 of each year, the director of finance may transfer any excess funds in the deposit beverage container deposit special fund to the state general fund."

     SECTION 2.  Section 342G-113, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Except as provided in subsection (b), a dealer shall:

     (1)  Operate a redemption center by July 1, 2005, and shall accept all types of empty deposit beverage containers with a Hawaii refund value;

     (2)  Pay to the redeemer the full refund value for all deposit beverage containers that bear a valid Hawaii refund value; and

     (3)  Ensure each deposit beverage container collected is recycled, and forward documentation necessary to support claims for payment as stated in section 342G-119 or rules adopted under this part[.];

provided that a dealer with      or more locations in the State shall have at least one reverse vending machine in operation at each location pursuant to section 342G-115(b).

     (b)  Subsection (a) shall not apply to any dealer:

     (1)  Who is located in a high density population area as defined by the director in rules, and within two miles of a certified redemption center that is operated independently of a dealer;

     (2)  Who is located in a rural area as defined by rule;

     (3)  Who subcontracts with a certified redemption center to be operated on the dealer's premises;

     (4)  Whose sales of deposit beverage containers are only via vending machines;

     (5)  Whose place of business is less than five thousand square feet of interior space;

     (6)  Who can demonstrate physical or financial hardship, or both, based on specific criteria established by rule; [or]

     (7)  With fewer than      locations in the State; or

    [(7)] (8)  Who meets other criteria established by the director.

Notwithstanding paragraphs (1) and (2), the director may allow the placement of redemption centers at greater than prescribed distances to accommodate geographical features while ensuring adequate consumer convenience."

     SECTION 3.  Section 342G-115, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§342G-115  Reverse vending machine requirements.  (a)  Reverse vending machines may be used by redemption centers to satisfy the requirements of section 342G-113.