HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] Hawaii labor relations board, the office of Hawaiian affairs, the Hawaii health
systems corporation or its regional system boards, the department of commerce
and consumer affairs in prosecution of consumer complaints, insurance division,
the division of consumer advocacy, the University of Hawaii, the [Hawaii
tourism authority as provided in section 201B-2.5,] destination
management agency as provided in section -3, the Mauna
Kea stewardship and oversight authority, the office of information practices,
or as grand jury counsel, shall be a deputy attorney general."
SECTION 3. Section 36-27, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Except
as provided in this section, and notwithstanding any other law to the contrary,
from time to time, the director of finance, for the purpose of defraying the
prorated estimate of central service expenses of government in relation to all
special funds, except the:
(1) Special
out-of-school time instructional program fund under section 302A-1310;
(2) School
cafeteria special funds of the department of education;
(3) Special
funds of the University of Hawaii;
(4) Convention
center enterprise special fund under section [201B-8;] -11;
(5) Special
funds established by section 206E-6;
(6) Aloha
Tower fund created by section 206J-17;
(7) Funds
of the employees' retirement system created by section 88-109;
(8) Hawaii
hurricane relief fund established under chapter 431P;
(9) Hawaii
health systems corporation special funds and the subaccounts of its regional
system boards;
(10) Universal
service fund established under section 269-42;
(11) Emergency
and budget reserve fund under section 328L-3;
(12) Public
schools special fees and charges fund under section 302A-1130;
(13) Sport
fish special fund under section 187A-9.5;
(14) Neurotrauma
special fund under section 321H-4;
(15) Glass
advance disposal fee established by section 342G-82;
(16) Center
for nursing special fund under section 304A-2163;
(17) Passenger
facility charge special fund established by section 261-5.5;
(18) Solicitation
of funds for charitable purposes special fund established by section 467B-15;
(19) Land
conservation fund established by section 173A-5;
(20) Court
interpreting services revolving fund under section 607-1.5;
(21) Trauma
system special fund under section 321-22.5;
(22) Hawaii
cancer research special fund;
(23) Community
health centers special fund;
(24) Emergency
medical services special fund;
(25) Rental
motor vehicle customer facility charge special fund established under section
261-5.6;