HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (6)  An offense for which the penalty requires a mandatory term of imprisonment.

     (d)  If the person named on the appearance ticket fails to appear in court at the scheduled date and time, or if the court has reasonable cause to believe that the named person will not appear, a warrant for the named person's arrest may be issued.  A knowing failure to appear as required by the appearance ticket may be punished by a fine of not more than $1,000 or imprisonment of not more than thirty days, or both."

     SECTION 3.  Section 803-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§803-6  Arrest, how made[.]; citation in lieu of arrest; exceptions; failure to appear.  (a)  At or before the time of making an arrest, the person shall declare that the person is an officer of justice, if such is the case.  If the person has a warrant the person should show it; or if the person makes the arrest without warrant in any of the cases in which it is authorized by law, the person should give the party arrested clearly to understand for what cause the person undertakes to make the arrest, and shall require the party arrested to submit and be taken to the police station or judge.  This done, the arrest is complete[.]; provided that a person who has made an arrest pursuant to this subsection may, but need not, issue the arrestee an appearance ticket under section 804-    that states the date and time of the initial court appearance, and thereafter release the arrestee from custody.

     (b)  In any case in which it is lawful for a police officer to arrest a person without a warrant for a felony, misdemeanor, petty misdemeanor, or violation, except when the case involves an offense described in subsection (f), the police officer may, but need not, issue a citation in lieu of [the requirements of] making an arrest under [[]subsection[]] (a), if the police officer finds and is reasonably satisfied that the [person]:

     (1)  [Will] Person will appear in court at the time designated;

     (2)  [Has] Person has no outstanding arrest warrants [which] that would justify the person's detention or give indication that the person might fail to appear in court; and

     (3)  [That the offense] Offense is of [such] a nature that there will be no further police contact on or about the date in question, or in the immediate future.

     (c)  The citation shall contain:

     (1)  The name and current address of the offender;

     (2)  The last four digits of the offender's social security number;

     (3)  A description of the offender;

     (4)  The nature of the offense;

     (5)  The time and date of the offense;

     (6)  A notice of time and date for court appearance;