HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] The purpose of this Act is to provide incentives for electric vehicle-ready new construction for affordable housing by:

     (1)  Beginning with calendar year 2024, requiring that electric vehicle-ready parking for new construction be integrated as a criterion in the low-income housing tax credit qualified allocation plan; and

     (2)  Providing rebates for eligible electric vehicle-ready parking stalls for new construction of affordable housing.

     SECTION 2.  Section 235-110.8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  As modified herein, section 42 (with respect to low-income housing credit) of the Internal Revenue Code shall be operative for the purposes of this chapter as provided in this section.  A taxpayer owning a qualified low-income building who has been awarded a subaward under section 1602 of the American Recovery and Reinvestment Act of 2009, Public Law 111-5, shall also be eligible for the credit provided in this section.

     In developing the qualified allocation plan effective for reservations and awards of the low-income housing tax credit for calendar year 2024 and later, the Hawaii housing finance and development corporation shall include among its criteria to evaluate and allocate tax credits the project's inclusion of electric vehicle-ready parking stalls if the project is for new construction.