THE SENATE
[…] SECTION 4.  Section 245-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  The license shall be issued by the department upon application therefor, in such form and manner as shall be required by rule of the department, and the payment of a fee of [$2.50,] $250, and shall be renewable annually on July 1 for the twelve months ending the succeeding June 30."

     SECTION 5.  Section 245-2.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (c) and (d) to read as follows:

     "(c)  The retail tobacco permit shall be issued by the department upon application by the retailer in the form and manner prescribed by the department, and the payment of a fee of [$20.] $50.  Permits shall be valid for one year, from December 1 to November 30, and renewable annually.  Whenever a retail tobacco permit is defaced, destroyed, or lost, or the permittee relocates the permittee's business, the department may issue a duplicate retail tobacco permit to the permittee for a fee of $5 per copy.

     (d)  A separate retail tobacco permit shall be obtained for each place of business owned, controlled, or operated by a retailer.  In seeking a retail tobacco permit, the applicant shall specify whether each place of business sells e-liquid, electronic smoking devices, or both.  A retailer that owns or controls more than one place of business may submit a single application for more than one retail tobacco permit.  Each retail tobacco permit issued shall clearly describe the place of business where the operation of the business is conducted[.] and whether the place of business sells e-liquid, electronic smoking devices, or both."

     SECTION 6.  Chapter 28, part XII, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is repealed.

     SECTION 7.  Section 245-17, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is repealed.

     ["[§245-17]  Delivery sales.