THE SENATE
[…] (5)  Any person permitted to enter and remain in a [dispensary facility] retail dispensing location or production center pursuant to section 329D-15(a)(4) or 329D-16(a)(3).

The person undergoing the background check shall provide written consent and all applicable processing fees to the department or its designee to conduct the background checks."

     SECTION 8.  Section 329D-15, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:

     "(a)  No person shall intentionally or knowingly enter or remain upon the premises of a medical cannabis retail dispensing location unless the individual is:

     (1)  An individual licensee or registered employee of the dispensary;

     (2)  A qualifying patient, primary caregiver, qualifying out-of-state patient, or caregiver of a qualifying out-of-state patient;

     (3)  A government employee or official acting in the person's official capacity; or

     (4)  Previously included on a current department-approved list provided to the department by the licensee of those persons who are allowed into that [dispensary's facilities] retail dispensing location for a specific purpose for that dispensary, including but not limited to construction, maintenance, repairs, legal counsel, providers of paratransit or other assistive services required by a qualifying patient to access a retail [dispensary] dispensing location, or investors; provided that:

          (A)  The person has been individually approved by the department to be included on the list;

          (B)  The person is at least twenty-one years of age, as verified by a valid government issued identification card;

          (C)  The department has confirmed that the person has no felony convictions;

          (D)  The person is escorted by an individual licensee or registered employee of the dispensary at all times while in the [dispensary facility;] retail dispensing location; provided that construction and maintenance personnel who are not normally engaged in the business of cultivating, processing, or selling medical cannabis need not be accompanied on a full-time basis, but shall be reasonably monitored by an individual licensee or registered employee of the retail dispensing location while in areas not containing any cannabis or manufactured cannabis products;

          (E)  The person is only permitted within those portions of the [dispensary facility] retail dispensing location as necessary to fulfill the person's purpose for entering;