THE SENATE
[…] The department of health may permit registration of up to two primary caregivers for a minor qualifying patient; provided that both primary caregivers are the parent, guardian, or person having legal custody of the minor qualifying patient.  A primary caregiver shall not use a qualifying patient's cannabis, nor shall the primary caregiver accept a qualifying patient's cannabis as compensation for the primary caregiver's services."

     SECTION 19.  Section 329-125, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  Any qualifying patient, primary caregiver, qualifying out-of-state patient, or caregiver of a qualifying out-of-state patient not complying with the permitted scope of the medical use of cannabis shall not be afforded the protections against searches and seizures pertaining to the misapplication of the medical use of cannabis.  To the extent the department is authorized by this chapter, the department may conduct inspections of grow sites to verify a person's compliance with this chapter."

     SECTION 20.  Section 329-130, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows: