THE SENATE
[…] "(b)  Any qualifying patient, primary caregiver, qualifying out-of-state patient, or caregiver of a qualifying out-of-state patient not complying with the permitted scope of the medical use of cannabis shall not be afforded the protections against searches and seizures pertaining to the misapplication of the medical use of cannabis.  To the extent the department is authorized by this chapter, the department may conduct inspections of grow sites to verify a person's compliance with this chapter."

     SECTION 20.  Section 329-130, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  After December 31, 2024, a qualifying patient shall obtain medical cannabis or manufactured cannabis products only:

     (1)  From a dispensary licensed pursuant to chapter 329D; provided that the cannabis shall be purchased and paid for at the time of purchase; or

     (2)  By cultivating cannabis in an amount that does not exceed an adequate supply for the qualifying patient, pursuant to section 329-122; provided that each location used to cultivate cannabis shall be used by no more than [five] twenty qualifying patients.

After December 31, 2024, no primary caregiver shall be authorized to cultivate cannabis for any qualifying patient."

PART IV

     SECTION 21.  The purpose of this part is to establish annual reporting requirements for the department of health regarding the medical cannabis patient registry program.