THE SENATE |
[…] under chapter 457.
"Sexually transmitted infection" means an infection that is commonly transmitted through sexual contact, including but not limited to human immunodeficiency virus infection."
2. By
amending the definition of "medical care and services" to read:
""Medical care and
services" means the diagnosis, examination, and administration of
medication in the prevention or treatment of [venereal diseases,]
sexually transmitted infections, pregnancy, and family planning
services. It shall not include surgery
or any treatment to induce abortion."
SECTION 2. Section 577A-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§577A-2 Consent valid. (a)
The consent to the provision of medical care and services by public and
private hospitals or public and private clinics, or the performance of medical
care and services by a [physician licensed to practice medicine or advanced
practice registered nurse as defined in section 457‑2.7,] licensed
health care provider, when executed by a female minor who is or professes
to be pregnant, or by a minor who is or professes to be [afflicted with a
venereal disease,] infected with, or to have been exposed to, a sexually
transmitted infection, or a minor seeking family planning services shall be
valid and binding as if the minor had achieved [his or her] the age
of majority as the case may be; that is, a female minor who is, or
professes to be pregnant, or a minor who is, or professes to be [afflicted
with a venereal disease,] infected with, or to have been exposed to, a
sexually transmitted infection, or a minor seeking family planning services
shall be deemed to have, and shall have the same legal capacity to act, and the
same legal obligations with regard to the giving of [such] consent to [such]
hospitals and [such] clinics or consent to the performance of
medical care and services [to be provided] by a [physician licensed
to practice medicine or advanced practice registered nurse as defined in
section 457‑2.7,] licensed health care provider, as a person
of full legal age and capacity, the infancy of the minor and any contrary
provisions of law notwithstanding[, and such]; provided that the
consent shall not be subject to later disaffirmance by reason of [such]
minority; [and] provided further that the consent of no other
person or persons [(including], including but not limited to a
spouse, parent, custodian, or guardian[)], shall be necessary in
order to authorize [such] the hospitals or [such] clinics
or the performance of medical care and services [provided] by a [physician
licensed to practice medicine or advanced practice registered nurse as defined
in section 457‑2.7,] licensed health care provider to [such
a] the minor.