THE SENATE
[…] Accordingly, the purpose of this Act is to require the Hawaii housing finance and development corporation to prioritize the allocation of low-income housing tax credits to state-owned development projects.

     SECTION 2.  Section 201H-15, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  The corporation is designated as a state housing credit agency to carry out section 42(h) (with respect to limitation on aggregate credit allowable with respect to a project located in a state) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended.  As a state housing credit agency, the corporation shall [determine]:

     (1)  Determine the eligibility basis for a qualified low-income building[, make];

     (2)  Make the allocation of housing credit dollar amounts within the State[, and determine]; provided that priority be given to development projects that will be owned by the State, whether outright or through a right of first refusal and purchase option; and

     (3)  Determine the portion of the State's housing credit ceiling set aside for projects involving qualified nonprofit organizations.  The corporation shall file any certifications and annual reports required by section 42 (with respect to low-income housing credit) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended."

     SECTION 3.  Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken.  New statutory material is underscored.

     SECTION 4.  This Act shall take effect upon its approval.

 

INTRODUCED BY:

_____________________________