THE SENATE
[…] THE SENATE

S.B. NO.

915

THIRTY-SECOND LEGISLATURE, 2023

 

STATE OF HAWAII

 

 

 

 

 

 

A BILL FOR AN ACT

 

 

RELATING TO GUARDIANSHIP.

 

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

 


     SECTION 1.  Section 560:5-312, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  If the court finds that compliance with the procedures of this part will likely result in substantial harm to the respondent's health, safety, or welfare, or where the respondent resides in a psychiatric facility, hospital, or homeless shelter, and that no other person appears to have authority and willingness to act in the circumstances, the court, on petition by a person interested in the respondent's welfare, may appoint an emergency guardian whose authority may not exceed [ninety] one hundred twenty days and who may exercise only the powers specified in the order.  Immediately upon appointment of an emergency guardian, the court may appoint a lawyer to represent the respondent throughout the emergency guardianship.  Except as otherwise provided in subsection (b), reasonable notice of the time and place of a hearing on the petition shall be given to the respondent and any other persons as the court directs."

     SECTION 2.  Section 560:5-315, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Except as otherwise limited by the court, a guardian may: