THE SENATE
[…] The legislature further finds that the service and consumption of liquor at events permitted to be held in public spaces must be confined to a demarcated area off the public street or sidewalk.

     Accordingly, the purpose of this Act is to restrict the sale and consumption of liquor pursuant to a temporary liquor license to be confined to an area that is not located on any public road or sidewalk.

     SECTION 2.  Section 281-32, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:

     "(a)  A temporary license of any class and kind specified in section 281-31 may be granted under the following conditions:

     (1)  The premises shall have been operated under a license of the same class, kind, and category issued by the liquor commission at least one year immediately prior to the date of filing of the application for a temporary license, except as otherwise approved by the commission;

     (2)  The license of the same class, kind, and category then in effect for the premises shall be surrendered in [such] a manner and at [such] a time as the commission shall direct;

     (3)  The applicant for a temporary license shall have filed with the commission an application for a license of the same class, kind, and category currently or previously in effect for the premises;

     (4)  The application for a temporary license shall be accompanied by a license fee in [such] an amount as may be prescribed by the commission.  If the application is denied or withdrawn, the fee which accompanied the application shall become a realization of the county;

     (5)  A temporary license shall be for a period of not in excess of one hundred twenty days.  The license may be renewed at the discretion of the commission for not more than one additional one hundred twenty-day period upon payment of [such] an additional fee as may be prescribed by the commission and upon compliance with all conditions required in this section and section 281-31.  When a temporary license has expired and no permanent license has been issued, the sale and service of liquor shall cease until the permanent license is issued; provided that, when applicable, the license shall be properly renewed;

     (6)  A temporary license shall authorize the licensee to purchase liquor only by payment in currency, check, or certified check for the liquor before or at the time of delivery of the liquor to the licensee, except as otherwise provided by commission rule; [and]

     (7)  Sections 281-52 and 281-54 and sections 281-56 to 281-61 shall not apply to any application for a temporary license[.]; and