THE SENATE
[…] THE SENATE

S.B. NO.

764

THIRTY-SECOND LEGISLATURE, 2023

S.D. 1

STATE OF HAWAII

H.D. 2

 

 

 

 

 

A BILL FOR AN ACT

 

 

RELATING TO AFFORDABLE HOUSING.

 

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

 


     SECTION 1.  Section 412:5-305, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§412:5-305  Permitted investments.  (a)  To the extent specified [herein,] in this subsection, a bank may invest its own assets in:

     (1)  Securities and obligations of the United States government and any agency of the United States government whose debt obligations are fully and explicitly guaranteed as to the timely payment of principal and interest by the full faith and credit of the United States, including without limitation Federal Reserve Banks, the Government National Mortgage Association, the Department of Veterans Affairs, the Federal Housing Administration, the United States Department of Agriculture, the Export-Import Bank, the Overseas Private Investment Corporation, the Commodity Credit Corporation, and the Small Business Administration;

     (2)  Bonds, notes, mortgage backed securities, and other debt obligations of the Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation, the Federal National Mortgage Association, and the Federal Home Loan Banks;

     (3)  Securities and obligations of United States government-sponsored agencies which are originally established or chartered by the United States government to serve public purposes specified by the Congress but whose debt obligations are not explicitly guaranteed by the full faith and credit of the United States, including without limitation Banks for Cooperatives, Federal Agricultural Mortgage Corporation, Federal Farm Credit Banks, Federal Intermediate Credit Banks, Federal Land Banks, Financing Corporation, Resolution Funding Corporation, Student Loan Marketing Association, Tennessee Valley Authority, the United States Postal Service, and securities and obligations of the Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation, the Federal National Mortgage Association, and the Federal Home Loan Banks that are not bonds, notes, mortgage backed securities, or other debt obligations of the Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation, the Federal National Mortgage Association, and the Federal Home Loan Banks; provided that the total amount invested in obligations of any one issuer shall not exceed twenty